5.21.2008

Pulling for the sympathy vote


Have I told you that Korea appears to be FULL of stone staircases?  A couple of weeks ago I joked about falling down them.  No longer a joke.  Today I tripped on my pant cuff and took a full face dive down half a flight of stairs.  Nice.  My nose is fractured and I chipped a tooth, but everything else is A-okay.  Check out the pics...

UPDATE: I went to the dentist today and it cost me 8,600 won. Yeah, about $8.50. That's all I gotta say...

4 comments:

~*~ amanda ~*~ said...

Oh. My. GAWD!!!! How horrible! How are you feeling? Details! Was the stairway long? Where was it? OUCH!!! How is Korea's health care?? ;)

StephieMac said...

OMG!!! Are you okay? Are you going to be able to get your tooth fixed? I am so sorry!! Damn fashionable wide-legged pants!

Kayci said...

Hope you are feeling better. Did you get good drugs?

Kristi said...

Damn, girl. That totally sucks. I hope you are better (I know, it's only been less than a week). If anyone can rock a bruised face, it's you, baby!!!